ATHLETICS

Our mission is to provide, through the arena of athletic  competition, the development of mind, body, and spirit.   We stress a commitment to excellence based upon the principles of sportsmanship, integrity, hard work and discipline.

Information & Forms

Athletic Procedures

s2.jfif
google_play.png
app-store-scrape.png

Pace High School is partnering with S2 Pass, a new digital ticket provider for all athletic events for the 2021-2022 school year. In order to attend any athletic event at Pace High School, you must purchase a ticket from S2 Pass. There will not be a cash gate at Pace High School for any athletic event for this upcoming school year.  

 

You will need to download S2 Pass from the App Store or Google Play (links). Once you have downloaded the app, you may purchase your ticket(s), and it will be scanned upon entry from your smartphone. An instructional video is below. Please be sure to purchase your ticket(s) prior to arrival. Please share this information with other students and fans!

 

If you don't have a smartphone, you can also purchase your tickets from the S2 Pass fan website and print out your tickets to present at the game through this link here:

https://fans.s2pass.com/

 

Instructional Video

S2 Pass - How to purchase and validate tickets

Andrews Institute Sports Outreach Program

Thank you to Andrews Institute for providing services to our student athletes!


Andrews Institute
850-983-5055 Office
850-983-5067 Fax
850-910-5223 Cell

PHS TEAMS

baseball.jpg
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

BASEBALL

State Champions: 1985, 1990, 2006, 2010
Final 4 appearances: 1985, 1987, 1990, 1997, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2018
ESPN FAB 50 National Champions:  2010

Varsity Head Coach:  Jason McBride
Assistant:  Kevin Ricks

JV Head Coach: Keith Kirchharr
Freshman Head Coach:  Brad Filbert

BOOSTER BYLAWS

PaceP.jpg
  • Facebook

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 6A District 1
District Champions:  1980, 2009

Varsity Coach: Houston Ramsay
JV Coach: Seth Cumbie
9th Grade Coach: Tadarian Rambo

PaceP.jpg
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 6A District 1

Head Coach: Greg Gill
Assistant: Tailer Preston
JV Coach: Joseph Brabham
9th Grade: Vance Smith

 

Lady Patriot's 21/22 Schedule
 

PaceP.jpg
  • Instagram

CHEERLEADING

Varsity Cheerleading Coach: Kay Dawson
JV Cheerleading Coach:   Deanna Jackson

21/22 JV Cheer Team
21/22 Varsity Cheer Team

PaceP.jpg
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys Coach: Scott Denny
Girls Coach: Valerie Wright

flagfootball.jpg
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

FLAG FOOTBALL

Head Coach: Chris Raggard
Assistant: Patrick Riley

PaceP.jpg

    FOOTBALL

    Head Coach: Kent Smith
    Varsity Assistant Coaches: John Adams, David Bohannon, Seth Cumbie, Brad Filbert, Bill JerniganJules Pitts

    9th Grade: Brian Hill, Will Edwars, Erica Gates, Brian Middleton, Chris Moore, Tadarian Rambo, Justin Shore, Rick Staszak

    Team Rules
    Quarterback Club

    PaceP.jpg

      GOLF

      Boys Coach: Keith Kircharr
      Girls Coach: Lexi Worrell

      PaceP.jpg
      • Facebook
      • Instagram

      BOYS SOCCER


      Varsity Coach: Charlie Griffith
      JV Coach: Rick Carroll
      Assistant: Gabriel Hutto

       

      PaceP.jpg

        GIRLS SOCCER

         

        Varsity Coach: Chandler Castelman
        Assistant Coach: Kirti Colvin

         

        21/22 Team Roster
         

        softballsq.jpg
        • Facebook
        • Instagram

        SOFTBALL

        District Champions: 1985 & 2021

        Varsity Coach:  Enrique Eligio and Ricky Crews
        JV Coach: Lexi Worrell and Matt Wood
        9th Grade Coach: Tim Dillashaw and Cheryl Fox


         

        swim.jpg

          SWIM

          Girls Head Coach: Katherine Byers
          Boys Head Coach: Amy Wolfenden 

          Team Rules
          21-22 Roster
          21-22 Schedule

          All parents who plan to be on the deck for any swim meet will need to have volunteer forms filled out and approved.

            TENNIS

            Girls Coach: Greg Gill

            Boys Coach:  Joseph Brabham

            track.jpg
            • Instagram

            TRACK

            Boys
            Head Coach:  Jules Pitts   Assistant Coach: Jennifer Cumbie

            Girls 
            Head Coach: Seth Cumbie   Assistant: Tailer Preston

            Team Rules
            1. Do the right thing at the right time.

            2. Give respect.

            3. Handle yourself with class.

            volleyball.jpg
            • Facebook
            • Instagram

            VOLLEYBALL

            Head Coach: Cody Trimm
            JV:  Meagan Hodge
            9th Grade: Matt Wood

            2021 Schedule (As of 8/31)


            INSTAGRAM

            FACEBOOK

            PaceP.jpg
            • Facebook

            WEIGHTLIFTING

            Boys
            2021 State Champions
            Head Coach: Ty Wise
            Assistant Coach: Kent Smith

            Girls
            2021 District Champions
            Head Coach: Ty Wise
            Assistant Coach: Mary Wise

            wrestling.jpg
            • Instagram

            WRESTLING

            Head Coach: Reggie Allen
            Assistant Coach:  Mario Lugo